Privacy Policy

 

SKILLUP AS (Skillup), a Norwegian company with registration number XXX provides a simulation-based platform, portal, software, technical interfaces and related technology (the “Service“). The Service is provided to a customer for the purpose of performing internal training. The Service is only available to authorized users, an authorized user will be referred to in the following as “we”, “us”, “our”.

 

If you visit www.skillup4u.com (hereafter referred to as “our website”) and/or communicate with us by receiving newsletters or order the Services, SkillUp will collect and store your personal information. Skillup is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and will only use your personal data for the purposes they were collected, and in order to perform the service towards you.

 

  

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In order to provide the Service, we will process 

  • information such as your name, title/position, email, phone number, employers name, employee number etc. depending on the specific requirements for use of the Service. 

  • information related to your use of the service, including but not limited to performance data and competence development resulting from the Service and other statistics, such as the scoring in each module, usage frequency, duration, etc.

 

If you submit questions regarding the Service on our website, the information will be saved and used to resolve your enquiries.

 

For recruiting purposes, we may collect and store your CV, application, certificates and references.  Use of this personal information is for preparation of employment contract or other recruitment related purposes. 

 

We use cookies to obtain information regarding your use of our website to enhance the user experience, for detecting attacks and unauthorized use of our website. Your privacy is protected as we solely use the collected information to prepare statistics. Thus, the collected information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. 

 

 

2. HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the personal data you provide to us or that we collect through your use of the Service for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to use the Service, e.g. to give you access to the Service;

  • to improve the Service, the content of the Service and the user experience;

  • to compile statistics of all users in an organisation, individually and as organisational groups, in order to provide analysis, insight and key numbers regarding training efficiency and effect;

  • to respond to your questions or inquiries;

  • to notify you of changes to the Service, to the Terms of Use or to this privacy policy;

  • to investigate, prevent and protect against violations of this privacy policy, fraud or other potential threats to SkillUp;

  • to comply with all applicable rules and regulations; and

  • to comply with due diligence procedures, governmental requests or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

 

3. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request to withdraw your consent for our processing, access, rectification or erasure of your personal data. Further, you have the right to restrict our processing, to object to our processing and to port your data elsewhere (data portability). 

 

For further information on your rights, please see: http://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at info@skillup.com. If you wish to exercise your rights, we will require that you confirm your identity by providing additional information. We do this to ensure that third parties are not given access to your personal data.

 

You may at any time exercise your right to complain to a supervisory authority, if you are of the opinion that the processing of personal data affecting you infringes data protection regulations. Information on how to contact the supervisory authority is available at http://www.datatilsynet.no/en.

 

4. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Skillup will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil its purpose. Continued storage may also occur where such storage is necessary for analytical purposes or other legitimate interests pursued by Skillup.

 

Accordingly, personal data that we have collected based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent.

 

5. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We generally do not transmit your data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so. Should external service providers come into contact with your personal data, we shall have made use of legal, technical and organisational measures and regular monitoring to ensure that such persons comply with the relevant data protection regulations. 

 

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Service or websites where the Service is available may include links to other third party sites. These third party sites have own privacy policies that determines how the third party site is operated and how personal data is collected and processed. If you submit personal information to any of these third party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We take no responsibility for such third party sites, how they are operated and how they process your personal data. We recommend that you familiarize yourself with such third party sites’ privacy policies and terms of use when visiting and using such sites.

 

7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Skillup reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time in the future. The most recent revision shall supersede any earlier versions. We advise you to check the privacy policy regularly, to keep up to date with the current policy. We will notify the user of any changes to the privacy policy that will require your consent.

 

8. CONTACT

If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or want to exercise your rights in accordance with section 5, you email your request to info@skillup4u.com or contact us at +47-22-11-3888.